Privacy Policy

Edgeworth Economics, LLC (“Edgeworth”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting the Edgeworth web site (“Site”), by using any of our services, and by providing us with any personal information, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Reference in this policy to your “personal data” means any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify you, including name, email address, mailing address, and phone number.

Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process data about you, including information you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise, and information you provide when you subscribe to a feed or to use any of our services, as well as information we may automatically collect including details about your visits to this website including traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data.

This Site uses cookies (“Cookies”) to facilitate the site user’s use of the site. Site user's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Site user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. This Site uses Google Analytics to collect Site usage data. We do not provide any Personal Information to Google through Google Analytics.

When you visit the Site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website in the form of log data ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the web pages you visit, or the search terms you use. For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider, the IP address will be different every time you log on. We use Log Data to monitor the use of the Site and for the Site’s technical administration. We do not associate your IP address with any other personally identifiable information to identify you personally.

How we use the information.

We use your personal data to provide you with our services, to deal with your inquiries and requests, to administer and improve this Site, to market our services, for the purposes of recruitment, and for other legitimate business purposes.

Non-disclosure of your information.

Edgeworth does not sell, give, or trade contact data, accept advertising, or generate any third-party revenue from the data that is generated on this site. We will not disclose your personal data outside Edgeworth, except to service providers acting on our behalf or in other very limited circumstances, for example, with your agreement or where we are under a legal obligation to do so.

If you do not want to receive information from us.

If you receive marketing materials from us, you may be removed via the unsubscribe link included in the electronic marketing communication, or by e-mailing marketing@edgewortheconomics.com with your request to be removed.

How we protect your information.

We adopt appropriate and reasonable data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, and data stored.

Your rights.

If certain data protection legislation is applicable in your case, you have the right to request details about the information we hold about you and to have any such information rectified or deleted on legitimate grounds. For more information please send an email to info@edgewortheconomics.com.

Notices to Site users.

  • External websites. The provision of links to other web sites on the Site is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other web sites or their content. Edgeworth has no control over, does not review, and is not responsible or liable for these third party web sites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Statement do not apply to these third party web sites.
  • Notice to California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents and who have provided Edgeworth with "personal information" (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident with questions regarding this, please contact us at info@edgewortheconomics.com.
  • Notice to visitors outside of the United States. Any information you provide via the Site, including any Personal Information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the United States.

Changes to our privacy policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this Site.

Contact us.

If you have any questions or queries about this policy please contact us at:

Edgeworth Economics, LLC
1111 19th Street, NW, Second Floor
Washington, DC 20036
202.559.4381
info@edgewortheconomics.com

This document was last updated in 2016.